Last Updated January 20, 2016

Learn Jelly feels strongly about protecting your privacy and the privacy of your students.

Learn Jelly WILL NOT sell, trade or assign any unaggregated, personally-identifiable information that it collects to third parties outside of Learn Jelly. If Learn Jelly shares any such information with a third party, it will be in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and for the limited purposes that we discuss below. If you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at the email and address posted at the end of this policy statement. We are committed to addressing your privacy or security questions or concerns.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy and Learn Jelly, Inc.’s Terms of Use, the phrases “Individual Customer” or “customers that are individuals”, means that an individual, or family, who has directly purchased a Learn Jelly product or service for personal/family use. “School Customer” relates to an educational institution that has purchased products or services and provisions accounts for individual student users.

1. Information Collected by Learn Jelly

In order for a student to participate in the Learn Jelly Free Trial Program, the Learn Jelly Elementary School Program and/or other Learn Jelly products (the “Programs”), a parent or a legal guardian of that student or an authorized school official must first register at the Learn Jelly website. If you do not register at our website, you and your student(s) will not be able to use the programs. This registration process will require you to provide your name and email address. For Individual Customer accounts, we require your phone number, payment method and credit card information, including your billing address. Once you have registered, you may then sign up your student(s) for the Programs by providing each student’s first and last name, gender and their current school grade level; additionally, for Individual Customers, you will be required to provide their date of birth. We call this information “Registration Information.” We will also require a process to verify your consent to the registration of your student and to the collection of your student’s Registration Information. When you and your student(s) participate in the Programs, Learn Jelly will automatically collect information about your patterns of usage, order history, participation in promotions, session data and other information relating to usage, choices and preferences; including that of your student(s). We call this information “Participation History.”

2. How Learn Jelly will use the information collected from you

Email Address: For our customers who are parents and school administration officials, your email address will serve as your login username. Your email address may be used to send a confirmation email at registration, as well as information and updates to the Programs. In some cases we will also email your student’s personal reports to you, with further information about the progress your student is making on the Programs. We may use the email address as an additional means of communicating with you about the Programs and Learn Jelly, including notifying you of updates to the Web Site or its related policies. For our customers that are individuals or students, your name or other identifier set up at registration, or a picture identifier chosen after registration, will serve as your login username.

Student’s Name: Your student’s name will be used to customize your student’s participation in the Programs, as well as to personalize the reports and updates about your student’s progress in the Programs. In addition, for our customers that are individuals or parents or the legal guardian of a student, in some cases we may mail related material to you or your student using your name, or in the case of a student, his/her name, to the mailing address that you provide.

Phone Number: Your phone number will serve as an alternate way of contacting you for the same purposes as the email address.  We will never call a student directly.

Credit Card Information: For our customers that are individuals or parents or legal guardians of a student, in some cases, with your consent, we may use and save your credit card information to bill you for each student that you register for the Programs.

Student’s Date of Birth: If provided, we will use a student’s age to group Performance Data of children of similar age so we can assess performance by age, and improve the program.  Such information will be aggregated with other clients and customers in an anonymous manner and will not include any information that could be used to identify a specific student.

Student’s School Grade Level: We will use a student’s grade level to group Performance Data of children of similar grades so that we can assess performance by grade level, and improve the program. Such information will be aggregated with other clients and customers in an anonymous manner, and will not include any information that could be used to identify a specific student.

Student’s Gender: We will use a student’s gender to personalize the Program’s experience. In addition, we will use a student’s gender to group Performance Data of children of the same gender so that we can assess performance by gender, and improve the program.

Mailing Address: Your mailing address may be used to allow Learn Jelly to mail you various Program materials and ancillary program products. We will never contact a student directly.

Secondary Uses: Registration Information and other information may be used by us for demographic profiling and targeted advertising, although in such cases, the information will be aggregated as ANONYMOUS statistical information. Learn Jelly WILL NOT sell, trade or assign any un-aggregated personal information we collect to third parties outside of Learn Jelly; nor will we ever directly target any type of communication to a student.

Participation History: Participation History will be collected for client care, development, marketing and other operational and business purposes; including improvements to the Programs by Learn Jelly. Such information will not be disclosed to third parties or used for advertising directly to student users.

3. Information Learn Jelly collects directly from your student

Learn Jelly collects information directly from your student through the use of the internet, in the form of the interactions that your student makes when participating in the Programs. We refer to the data resulting from such participation as "Performance Data". This includes, but is not limited to, data on when your student starts and stops a lesson, the responses your student makes to questions asked, the timing of your student’s responses, your student’s choice of character and customizations and the choice of lessons to play that are accessed. We will use Performance Data to (1) measure your student’s performance in each lesson of the Learn Jelly Programs and to adapt the Programs to his or her learning needs, (2) analyze your student’s Performance Data and provide you with periodic progress reports about your student’s performance in the Programs, and (3) make improvements within the Programs. If we need to collect information, that is not Performance Data, directly from a student, Learn Jelly will seek authorization of a parent or guardian prior to collecting such additional information. In addition, we may aggregate your student’s Performance Data with the Performance Data of other students participating in the Programs for marketing and other business related purposes. Aggregate information will be ANONYMOUS and will not identify your student, nor will it be combined with other information that would allow individual students to be identified.

4. Opting-out of providing the information we request

Because the Learn Jelly Programs are individualized and customized for each student, all information that is requested from you and your student is required for you and your student to participate in the Programs, with the exception of certain information to be used for our marketing purposes to you only. At any time, you may revoke your consent in allowing your student to participate in the Learn Jelly Programs, or refuse to allow Learn Jelly to further use or collect your student’s personal information. Any ANONYMOUS performance data will be retained, but we will no longer use any identifiable information regarding you or your student that you have provided. If any foregoing is initiated by you, you and your student will not be able to participate in the Programs.

5. Reviewing and changing your information

You may review and modify your Registration Information at any time by accessing our website using your password.

6. Consent

In order to use the Programs, you will be asked to submit certain personal information about both you and your student to authorize the use of Learn Jelly and its information. For our Consumer that are individuals, if you are a parent or legal guardian of a student that will use Learn Jelly, we will require you to review and submit a Parental Consent as part of the registration process. This process will require you to consent to our collection, and use of all information directly from your student over the Internet as described above.

7. Password Protection

You will be asked to select a password to access the Programs through our website. This password will be used to allow your student to use the Programs. Your password should be kept confidential. Your password will also allow you to review and change the information we collect about you and your student(s).

8. Protecting your information.

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us; you do so at your own risk. Learn Jelly has multiple security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

Please note that this Program is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU or other regions; by providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

9. Your information and third parties

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Learn Jelly WILL NOT disclose the information that it obtains from you to third parties without your express written permission, or where we believe, in good faith, that the law requires us to disclose the information.

Learn Jelly WILL NOT sell, trade or assign any unaggregated personal information that it collects to third parties outside of Learn Jelly. We, however, may aggregate the information that we collect from users of our website to create demographic profiles and performance profiles regarding the progress of students who use the Programs. Learn Jelly may share aggregated information with marketing professionals or potential investors. This aggregated information will be compiled and reported in the form of ANONYMOUS group statistics only in such a manner that makes individual student users unidentifiable. In addition, in order to offer and improve the Programs, Learn Jelly may share Registration Information about the parents, legal guardians, and school officials that register to participate in the Programs, along with such registrants’ Participation History, to contractual business partners of Learn Jelly that are directly involved in the sale, distribution, operation, maintenance, and support of the Programs on behalf of Learn Jelly.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, as Learn Jelly continues to develop its business, it might sell some or all of its assets. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets. An acquiring company would be required to protect all information that Learn Jelly collects from users of our website and Programs in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

10. Unsolicited third-party promotional emails

Learn Jelly will not send you unsolicited third-party promotional emails.

11. Use of cookies

As a standard practice, Learn Jelly uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer, then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access our website. Cookies are used solely for the required operations of our website and services. We do not use cookies to collect any personal information, nor do we use them for behavioral advertising, to build a student profile unrelated to the use of Learn Jelly, or for any other reason.  Please note that if you refuse the Learn Jelly cookie (by turning cookies off in your browser or by clicking “don’t accept” if you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies), our Programs will not work.

Cookies cannot be used to gather personal information from your computer.

12. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

For our Individual Customers or parents or legal guardians of a student:  Congress has enacted a law called the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) that is designed to protect children’s privacy during use of the Internet. Learn Jelly has implemented practices consistent with the guidelines provided by the Federal Trade Commission to date.

Learn Jelly will never knowingly request, obtain, use or disclose personally identifiable information or private content from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. For our customers who are individuals, if you subscribe to our Programs, provided you are 18 years of age or older, you will be asked, at the time of registration, whether you consent to allowing users under the age of 13 to use your subscription and to be subject to this Privacy Policy. You must be the parent or legal guardian to grant such consent. If we receive this parental consent, we may receive personal information from children under the age of 13 listed on your subscription account in order to provide our Programs and services to them. Learn Jelly DOES NOT SHARE CHILDREN’S PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a user under 13 you may, at any time, revoke your consent to allow your student to use the Programs under your subscription, refuse to allow Learn Jelly to further use or collect your student’s personal information, or direct Learn Jelly to delete all identifiable information regarding your student that you have provided. To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information below. However, if you do any of the foregoing, your student will not be able to use the Programs.

For administrative officials of our School Customers, to the extent that Learn Jelly collects, uses, or discloses personal information from children under the age of 13, it is done in strict accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the sole purpose of providing services to the School Customer and student user.

If you would like more information about COPPA, please go to http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/coppa1.htm.

13. The Children’s Internet Protection Act

The Children’s Internet Protection Act (CIPA) is a federal law enacted by Congress in December 2000 to address concerns about access to offensive content over the Internet on school and library computers. CIPA imposes certain types of requirements on any school or library that receives funding support for Internet access or internal connections from the “E-rate” program — a program that makes certain technology more affordable for eligible schools and libraries. Our Programs do not provide links to external resources or chat rooms, and do not contain any offensive or inappropriate material. If you would like more information about CIPA, please go to http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/cipa.html.

14. The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

For our School Customers:  The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education.

FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children’s education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Learn Jelly helps our School Customers be compliant with FERPA. Specifically:

  • Any sensitive online information is transmitted over secure channels

  • All student data are stored in ways that are not publicly accessible

  • Security audits are regularly performed to ensure data integrity

Learn Jelly does not share information with any third parties that could be used to personally identify students. If a school requests that student data be sent to a third party, with parental consent, Learn Jelly will send the data to the school and never directly to the third party.

If you would like more information about FERPA, please go to http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html.

15. Amendments

Learn Jelly may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you by email regarding any material changes to our privacy and security practices. Please review all revisions to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website(s) and the Programs after the date Learn Jelly has emailed such notices will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.

16. Contact Us

If you have any questions about your privacy or security measures at Learn Jelly, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Attn: Learn Jelly, Inc.

Credo Conduit

550 East Rollins Street

Orlando Florida 32803

email us at: howdy@learnjelly.com